OCP Hackathon '16 - Equipment Provided

Electrorack

A power Open bridge rack (in the meeting demo room) 

Fluke

Optiview - traffic generator

AVAGO

Emulex Ethernet NIC cards

QTY Part Number Description
2 OCe14102B-NM 10Gb dual-port SFP+ PCIe 3.0 Ethernet Network Adapter (SR Optics)
2 OCm14102B-NX-OCP Ethernet Network Adapter for OCP (DAC)
2 OCe14401B-NX 40Gb single-Port QSFP+ PCIe3.0 Ethernet Network Adapter (DAC)


Fiber Modules

QTY Part Number Description
8 AFBR-79E3PZ 40G QSFP+ (SR4)—multimode transceiver
2 AFBR-88EEPZ 40G QSFP+ (LR4 )—singlemode transceiver
10 AFBR-709SMZ 10G SR SFP+ --multimode transceiver
10 AFBR-2CAR05Z 10G AOC (5meter or whatever length is in stock)
8 AFBR-7QER05Z 40G AOC (5meter or longer  length is in stock)


Legrand

QTY Description
1 Box EZ-Patch patch cords (50) CAT 6 cords
10 Cat 6  HDJ series Jacks
1 24 port patch panel that accepts HDJ jacks and fiber couplers from below
2 LC fiber coupler Duplex LC Aqua HDJ series
2 LC fiber coupler Duplex LC Blue (singlemode)  HDJ series
2 LC fiber coupler Duplex LC Red  HDJ series
2 MPO fiber coupler Aqua Type A HDJ series
2 MPO fiber coupler Blue Type A HDJ series (singlemode)
2 Duplex LC- LC fiber jumpers 1 meter long