Editing Time Appliances Project
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| [https://www.opencompute.org/wiki/Academia_Industry_Engagement Time Synchronization Industry-Academia workstream (TSIAW)] | | [https://www.opencompute.org/wiki/Academia_Industry_Engagement Time Synchronization Industry-Academia workstream (TSIAW)] | ||
| Academic and Industry Engagement for Advancement of Precision Time Applications | | Academic and Industry Engagement for Advancement of Precision Time Applications | ||
| [mailto:Dan. | | [mailto:Dan.Biderman@intel.com Dan Biderman] <br> [mailto:helbakoury@gmail.com.com Hesham Albakoury] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Initiated | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
! Date !! Topics !! Speakers | ! Date !! Topics !! Speakers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #107 | | #107 | ||
| <font color="green">Aug-14, 2024</font> | | <font color="green">Aug-14, 2024</font> | ||
| <font color="green"> | | <font color="green">T.B.D.</font> | ||
| <font color="green"> | | <font color="green"> Myrick Wilbur, Ph.D. </font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #106 | | #106 | ||
| <font color="green">Jul-31, 2024</font> | | <font color="green">Jul-31, 2024</font> | ||
| <font color="green"> | | <font color="green">T.B.D.</font> | ||
| <font color="green">Paul Erker, Ph.D.</font> | | <font color="green"> Paul Erker, Ph.D. </font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 200: | Line 195: | ||
| <font color="green">Jul-17, 2024</font> | | <font color="green">Jul-17, 2024</font> | ||
| <font color="green">Race Conditions and Exactly Once Semantics In Distributed Systems</font> | | <font color="green">Race Conditions and Exactly Once Semantics In Distributed Systems</font> | ||
| <font color="green">Paul Borrill, Ph.D.</font> | | <font color="green"> Paul Borrill, Ph.D. </font> | ||
|- | |||
| #104 | |||
| <font color="green">Jul-3, 2024</font> | |||
| <font color="green">Latest Trends in Crystals & Oscillators</font> | |||
| <font color="green"> Chris McCormick </font> | |||
|- | |||
| #103 | |||
| <font color="green">Jun-19, 2024 (8am PST)</font> | |||
| <font color="green">Synchronization Use Cases and Requirements for Data Center Network</font> | |||
| <font color="green">Liuyan Han, Ph.D.</font> | |||
|- | |||
| #102 | |||
| <font color="green">Jun-05, 2024</font> | |||
| <font color="green">A Façade of Newtonianism in Networking and it’s Consequences</font> | |||
| <font color="green"> Paul Borrill, Ph.D. </font> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 212: | Line 225: | ||
! Index !! Date !! Topics !! Speakers !! Slides | ! Index !! Date !! Topics !! Speakers !! Slides | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #101 | | #101 | ||
| May-22, 2024 | | May-22, 2024 | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nn-StZ5oFGw Does Accurate Time Matter for Tasks that need Consensus?] | ||
| Ken Birman, Ph.D. | | Ken Birman, Ph.D. | ||
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1qkp_6FwoINUjiiCEnt6U-umGMQtZe2YZ/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=104727018165459345315&rtpof=true&sd=true Slides] | | [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1qkp_6FwoINUjiiCEnt6U-umGMQtZe2YZ/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=104727018165459345315&rtpof=true&sd=true Slides] |